Startech Canada MTP LC Fan-Out Cbl (MPO8LCPL5M)

$257.20

5m 15 ft MPO / MTP to LC Breakout Cable – Plenum-Rated – OM3, 40Gb – Push/Pull-Tab

In stock

SKU: MPO8LCPL5M Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

Fan out eight fibers from a 40Gbps MPO connection to four 10Gbps LC connections

This MPO/MTP to 8x LC breakout cable lets you fan out a single 40Gbps connection from a 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver to four 10Gbps LC SFP+ transceivers.

The push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility and let you install or remove the connectors with one hand, without using additional tools. Plus, the slim uniboot design of the LC connectors saves space and improves cable management.

The MPO cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO8LCPL5M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage

– Obtain higher port density with eight LC network connections combined into a single MPO/MTP connector
– Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
– Save space and improve cable management with slim uniboot connectors


Additional information

Weight .1 lbs
Package width

200 mm

Core diameter

50 µm

Cable length

5 m

Connector gender

Male/Male

Package height

10 mm

RoHS compliance

Y

Connector 1

MPO/MTP

Fiber mode structure

Multi-mode

Package depth

200 mm

Package weight

90.2 g

Weight

84.2 g

Cladding diameter

125 µm

Fiber optic type

OM3

Connector 2

8x LC

Cable colour

Aqua

Data transfer rate

40 Gbit/s